Wednesday, November 10, 2010

I am supposed to update an entry yesterday. But then I got myself occupied, chatting with him. Simply because he needed to kill time while waiting for his haircut, I don't mind accompanying him as we chatted a lot and a step closer to knowing each other.

I have stressed before or I want more from him. I am hoping in few months time, the IM-ing can turn into something else. Something like phone conversations.

I miss him but then cannot tell him because I don't want him to view me as a desperate freak though deep down inside I have a lot of affections towards him.

So this entry is not about him. It's more to me.

To be honest, I have been doing nothing in the office for the past one month. I am not learning and I am not busy which both translate to unhealthy working environment. It seems to me that there's no motivation in work. Although there's been new campaigns, somehow I am not being involved. I can be lazy and just come into the office from 9-6, sit down and do nothing while getting paid. I don't want this kind of working life! No, I don't.

So thanks to that respond my copywriter gave to me last week, I am finally determined enough to finish updating my resume. Glad and happy, as I gave a fresh new layout to it. So I have sent out my applications to few agencies just to try out. Who knows, just in case the offers are much better then I might as well grab the opportunity while it last. Wish me luck.

I am not saying that I don't like to work at the current agency, only that I need a reason to hold on to it.

So any of you people out there in the advertising industry, if you are looking for a suit, then please inform me. I am available for hire.

4 comments:

A said...

Sometimes some people don't understand subtle hints. I definitely am one of them. So I dunno. Maybe he might not realise that you like him or anything along those lines.

"A reason to hold on". So true. I don't know much about how it feels working. But I just know that if you're not happy there then it could become very hard.

Hope you find a better job soon :)

Jon C said...

Hmmmm :)
On the matter of him, sounds like a good start. maybe you'd wanna go slow at the same time.

I was quite the same too; cuz I probably sounded 'needy' when I said- I missed him. Hahaha.

And you, keep your chin up. don stress..

justin k said...

This is coming a bit of a shock to me I think. You're brancing out in your work! That sounds awesome. I'm guessing you've got the most out of your current work situation? If you think it is, then it's probably time. Rock the boat!

And about the issue of him in your life. Try not to stress too much about it. I hate to see you like this. Take it as it comes. I mean if you're dropping hints like bombs and he's still oblivious, then I say maybe take a chance on things. Seems like both your work situation AND relationships are sorta requiring you to take a leap. Choose wisely.

I may be in no position to say this about relationships anyway, but then, if you don't take a risk on things, you'll never know. You know what i've been through.

Hope to chat with you soon!

Chen Xing said...

@A: Working on it. I am hoping for a better offer too.

@Jon C: For the past few days, there's been a lot of progress. Having said that, he is still "reluctant".

@justin k: Yup, that's working life. We should really really chat soon.